Generic_female
No image available

Elizabeth Cutler Curtis


Other Name:
Elizabeth Stone Cutler; Betsey Cutler; Betsey Curtis
Gender:
Female
Born:
November 14, 1792
Died:
1819
Home Town:
Watertown, CT
Later Residences:
Watertown, CT
Marriage(s):
Holbrook Curtis (April 17, 1816)
Biographical Notes:
Elizabeth Cutler Curtis was born on Novemeber 14, 1792 to Younglove Cutler and Dothe Stone Cutler of Watertown, Connecticut. Elizabeth attended the Litchfield Female Academy in 1806 and 1807 (the same years her sister Anna Cutler Prince attended the school). Elizabeth was married on April 17, 1816 to a Newtown, Connecticut lawyer named Holbrook Curtis. Elizabeth died of consumption in 1819.

Education
Years at LFA:
1806-1807


Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
John Pierce Brace, History of My Poetry Vol. 1 (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

A "Miss Cutler" is mentioned in Betsy Reynolds 1806-1807 Journal. This individual is likely Elizabeht Cutler (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.