Generic_female
No image available

Abigail Conklin Bulkley


Other Name:
Abigial Conkling
Gender:
Female
Born:
March 25, 1811
Died:
July 13, 1876
Home Town:
Rensselaerville, NY
Later Residences:
Brooklyn, NY
Marriage(s):
William F. Bulkley (unknown)
Biographical Notes:
Abigail Conklin Bulkley was born on March 25th, 1811 to Daniel Conlin and Isabella Lusk Conklin in Rensselaerville, New York. Abigail attended the Litchfield Female Academy in 1825. She married William F. Bulkley. Abigail and her husband had two children. She passed away on July 13th, 1876.

Education
Years at LFA:
1825

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1825 Litchfield Female Academy Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.