Generic_female
No image available

Betsey Collins


Other Name:
Betsy Collins; Eliza Collins
Gender:
Female
Born:
January 9, 1784
Died:
November 13, 1855
Home Town:
Litchfield, CT
Biographical Notes:
Betsey Collins Cooke, daughter of William and Esther Morris Collins of Litchfield, Connecticut, is believed to have attended the Litchfield Female Academy around the year 1799. Around the year 1806 Betsey ran her own school in Litchfield, with many of the local students attending her school prior to enrolling in the Sarah Pierce's Female Academy. Then in 1815 she served as an assistant teacher at the Litchfield Female Academy teaching art classes. Betsey passed away on November 13, 1855.

Education
Years at LFA:
1799

Profession / Service
Profession:
Educator

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
[We are currently working to update and confirm citations of attendance.]

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.