Generic_male
No image available

Edwin D. Bradley


Other Name:
Col. Bradley
Gender:
Male
Born:
August 28, 1804
Died:
October 1, 1863
Home Town:
Litchfield, CT
Marriage(s):
Kate Russel Bradley (unknown)
Biographical Notes:
Edwin D. Bradley was born on August 28, 1804 in Litchfield, Connecticut to Major Bradley and Chloe Hulbert Bradley. Edwin grew up on his family's farm and received a childhood and formative education, before attending the Litchfield Law School in 1827. He entered the law office of Beers & Sanford, at Litchfield, reading law for two and one-half years and attending lectures at the law school of Judge Gould. Edwin suffered from health problems and he felt compelled to leave Connecticut. In 1835, he moved to Sandusky, Ohio, to work in farming and agriculture. Presumably, due to the Bradley Family's longstanding military service, Edwin applied to work with the military in Ohio. At the beginning of the Mexican American war, he commenced recruiting a company of men for service. He lead this company ...
[more]

Education
Years at LLS:
1827

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Catalogue of the Litchfield Law School, Hartford, CT: Press of Case, Tiffany and Company, 1849, 22.
Secondary Sources:
Goodspeed, Weston Arthur and Charles Blanchard County of Williams, Ohio: Historical and Biographical, with an Outline Sketch of the Northwest Territory, of the State, and Miscellaneous Matters F. A. Battey, 1882

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.