Generic_female
No image available

Mary Cochran Baker


Other Name:
Mary Hodge Cochran; Mary Hodge Mason
Gender:
Female
Born:
Unknown
Died:
after 1840
Home Town:
St. Martin, French West Indies
Later Residences:
Logansport, IN
Unknown, VA
Philadelphia, PA
St. Louis, MO
Marriage(s):
Richard Lee Mason (1806)
Levi Baker (December 20, 1836)
Biographical Notes:
Mary Cochran Baker was the daughter of Nicholas Cochran and Elizabeth Millard Cochran. She attended the Litchfield Female Academy in 1802 at the same time as her two other sisters Charlotte and Grace. Mary married twice. In 1806 Mary married Richard Lee Mason of Port Tobacco, Maryland and had four children. Mary's second marriage was to Levi Baker. Mary lived in Logansport, Indiana in her later life and died sometime after 1840.

Education
Years at LFA:
1802

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Mary is listed as a fellow student in Maryann Bacon's 1802 Journal (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

1802 Litchfield Female Academy Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles Of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.