Generic_female
No image available

Eliza Cleaveland Kirtland


Other Name:
Eliza Crump Cleaveland
Gender:
Female
Born:
June 24, 1813
Died:
Unknown
Home Town:
New London, CT
Later Residences:
Jackson, MI
Marriage(s):
Frederick William Kirtland (May 25, 1837)
Biographical Notes:
Eliza Cleaveland Kirthland was born on June 24, 1813 to William Pitt Cleaveland and Abby Richards Cleaveland of New London, Connecticut. Eliza attended the Litchfield Female Academy in 1830 and 1831. On May 25, 1837 she married Frederick William Kirtland who was also from New London, Connecticut. The two later lived in Jackson, Michigan.

Education
Years at LFA:
1830-1831

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
"Catalogue of the Litchfield Academy … 1830" (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

1831 Litchfield Female Academy Winter Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1831 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.