Generic_female
No image available

Sarah Clark Whiting


Other Name:
Sarah G. Clark; Sally Clark; Sally Whiting
Gender:
Female
Born:
April 16, 1808
Died:
Unknown
Home Town:
Litchfield, CT
Marriage(s):
Jason Whiting (June 5, 1828)
Biographical Notes:
Sarah Clark Whiting was born on April 16, 1808 to Stephen Clark and Roxana Phelps Clark of Litchfield, Connecticut. She attended the Litchfield Female Academy in 1821 and in 1822. On June 5, 1828 Sarah Married Jason Whiting and they had three children.
Additional Notes:
Primary sources for Sarah Clark Whiting are located in the Litchfield Female Academy collection, Series 2: Student Papers, Records, and Documents, Folders 100 and 101.

Education
Years at LFA:
1821-1822


Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1821 Litchfield Female Academy Catalog Summer Session (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1822 Litchfield Female Academy Catalogue published in The Litchfield Eagle on November 25, 1822 (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1822 Litchfield Female Academy Winter Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

Sarah Clark Whiting is mentioned in Mary L. Wilbor's 1822 Diary (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.