Generic_female
No image available

Roxana Clark Bolles


Other Name:
Roxana Phelps Clark
Gender:
Female
Born:
August 28, 1803
Died:
Unknown
Home Town:
Litchfield, CT
Marriage(s):
Samuel Penfield Bolles (May 27, 1824)
Biographical Notes:
Roxana Clark Bolles was born on August 28th, 1803 to Stephen Clark and Roxana Phelps Clark of Litchfield Connecticut. She attended the Litchfield Female Academy in 1818 and 1819. On May 27th, 1824 Roxana married Samuel Penfield Bolles from Litchfield, Connecticut.
Additional Notes:
Primary sources for Roxana Clark Bolles are located in the Litchfield Female Academy collection, Series 2: Student Papers, Records, and Documents, Folders 13 and 14.

Education
Years at LFA:
1818-1819


Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Roxana wrote an inscripttion and signed her name in Jane R. Lewis's album that she kept while attending the Female Academy (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

"Catalogue of the Ladies Academy in Litchfield" 1818 by J.A. Shepard (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

1819 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA; The University Press, 1927).

Letter, Roxana Clark to Sophia Griswold, March 2, 1822 (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection - Photocopy).

Letter, Roxana Clark to Sophia Griswold, July 26, 1822 (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection - Photocopy).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.