Generic_female
No image available

Maria Clark Deane


Other Name:
Maria Amelia Clark; Maria A. Clark; Amelia Clark; M.A. Clark
Gender:
Female
Born:
1810
Died:
November 28, 1879
Home Town:
New Hartford, CT
Later Residences:
Franklin, MA
Farmington, IA
Holden, MO
Highland, KS
Marriage(s):
Luther Deane (1836)
Biographical Notes:
Maria Clark Deane of New Hartford, Connecticut was born in 1810. Her father, Edward Clark, was an inventor in Brooklyn, New York. He erected the first white-lead works in America. In 1830 and 1831 Maria received a formal education at the Litchfield Female Academy. Prior to this she had attended schools in Westfield. In 1836 she married Luther Deane, a tailor and musical director of Claremont, New Hampshire. The couple had four children. Throughout her lifetime Maria wrote poetry. In 1881, two years after her death, a collection of her poems was published by Knight and Leonard, printers.
Additional Notes:
Primary sources for Maria Clark Deane are located in the Litchfield Female Academy collection, Series 2: Student Papers, Documents, and Records, Folders 27 and 28.

Education
Years at LFA:
1830-1831
Other Education:
Maria attended school in Westfield before studying in Litchfield.

Profession / Service
Profession:
Arts

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Maria wrote several letters to Sarah Deming of Wethersfield while attending Ms. Pierce's school in Litchfield (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).
Secondary Sources:
Guild, Mrs. Mary Stiles (Paul). Strobridge Morrison or Morison Strawbridge. Lowell, MA: Vox Populi Press, 1891.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.