Generic_female
No image available

Mary Church Newton


Other Name:
Mary Sophia Church
Gender:
Female
Born:
February 20, 1807
Died:
1887
Home Town:
Canfield, OH
Marriage(s):
Eben Newton (May 2, 1826)
Biographical Notes:
Mary Church Newton was born on February 20, 1807 to Ensign Church and Jerusha Wright Church of Canfield, Ohio. Mary attended the Litchfield Female Academy in 1823 and 1824. On May 2, 1826 Mary married Eben Newton, a lawyer and businessman from Goshen, Connecticut. The couple had four children. Mary died in 1887.

Education
Years at LFA:
1823-1824

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1823 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

1824 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).
Secondary Sources:
Biographical Directory of the American Congress, 1774-1927. United States Government Printing Office, 1928.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.