Generic_female
No image available

Julia Chittenden Dodge


Other Name:
Julia Chittenden; Julette Chittenden; Julette Dodge
Gender:
Female
Born:
July 7, 1784
Died:
1851
Home Town:
Salisbury, CT
Marriage(s):
James Ross Dodge (December 22, 1803)
Biographical Notes:
Julia Chittenden Dodge was born on July 7, 1784 to Timothy and Anna Peck Chittenden of Salisbury, Connecticut. She attended the Litchfield Female Academy in 1802. On Decemeber 22, 1803 Julia married James Ross Dodge, a doctor from Lakeville, Connecticut. She passed away in the year 1851.
Additional Notes:
Primary sources for Julia Chittenden Dodge are located in the Litchfield Female Academy collection, Series 2: Student Papers, Records, and Documents, Folders 43 and 44.

Education
Years at LFA:
1802

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Julie Chittenden received an award of merit on April 21, 1802 for her work done at the Litchfield Female Academy (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

There is a "Miss Chittenden" mentioned in "Beach, Lucy Sheldon (Mrs. Theron) 1802-1803 Journal." This entry possibly reders to this student. (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.