Generic_female
No image available

Lucy Porter Brace


Other Name:
Lucy Elizabeth Porter
Gender:
Female
Born:
August 23, 1797
Died:
1841
Home Town:
Portland, ME
Later Residences:
Hartford, CT
Litchfield, CT
Marriage(s):
John Pierce Brace (November 1819)
Biographical Notes:
Lucy Porter Brace, daughter of Aaron and Paulina King Porter, was born August 23, 1797. Lucy was the younger sister of the second Mrs. Lyman Beecher and in 1813 she boarded with the Beecher family while attending Sarah Pierce's Female Academy in Litchfield, Connecticut. In November of 1819 Lucy wed John Pierce Brace, and six years later served as an assistant teacher at the Female Academy. Lucy passed away in 1841.
Additional Notes:
On April 13, 1819, Catharine Beecher wrote to Samuel Foote about a planned trip to Maine and Boston with her “mother’s sister Lucy” and her upcoming nuptials to John Pierce Brace.

“She is a lovely girl about my age & has spent the winter here. She will be married next fall to Mr. John Brace & will settle here which will be a great comfort to mama & all of us…"

Stowe-Day Acquisitions

Education
Years at LFA:
1813,1816
Room and Board:
Boarded with the Lyman Beecher family

Profession / Service
Profession:
Educator


Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Letter, Lucy Porter to Louisa Wait, May 1816 (Beecher Stowe Collection, Schlesinger Library).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.