Generic_female
No image available

Mary Cheney Greeley


Other Name:
Mary Young Cheney. Mary Cheeney Greeley
Gender:
Female
Born:
October 20, 1811
Died:
1872
Home Town:
Litchfield, CT
Later Residences:
Warrentown, NC
Marriage(s):
Horace Greeley (July 5, 1836)
Biographical Notes:
Mary Cheney Greeley was born on October 20, 1811 to Silas E. Cheney and Mary Young Cheney of Litchfield, Connecticut. Mary attended the Litchfield Female Academy from 1827 through 1829. After finishing her studies at the Female Academy, Mary taught school in New York City for several years and then became a teacher in Warrentown, North Carolina in 1836. She met her husband Horace while teaching in New York City and they continued to correspond while she was in North Carolina. They were married in Warrentown on July 5, 1836. Horace was a lawyer, editor, politician, and a businessman. Mary and Horace had seven children. Mary passed away in the year 1872.

Education
Years at LFA:
1827-1829

Profession / Service
Profession:
Educator


help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1827 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

1827 Litchfield Female Academy Winter Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

1828 Litchfield Female Academy Winter Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).
Secondary Sources:
Parton, J. The Life of Horace Greeley. New York: Mason Brothers, 1855.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.