Generic_male
No image available

Silas E. Cheney


Other Name:
Silas Cheney
Gender:
Male
Born:
1776
Died:
1821
Home Town:
Manchester, CT
Later Residences:
Litchfield, CT
Marriage(s):
Mary Young Cheney (May 18, 1807)
Biographical Notes:
Silas Cheney is one of the most prolific documented furniture makers in Litchfield. Raised in Hartford, his family had a long history in the cabinet and clock making industries. His grandfather Benjamin Cheney was a Hartford furniture maker and his father was a clockmaker.

Cheney moved to Litchfield in 1799 and opened a shop on West Street just off the Village Green. He quickly became one of the most sought after tradesmen in town making furniture for Tapping Reeve, Benjamin Tallmadge and Julius Deming.

The business became so successful Cheney was able to support several journeymen and hire specialists in carriage making and veneering. His shop on West Street was listed as one of the largest craftsmen shops in town consisting of two stories. He continued to make furniture ...
[more]

Profession / Service
Profession:
Other



Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.