Generic_female
No image available

Maria Champion Edwards


Other Name:
Maria Champion; Maria Watkinson
Gender:
Female
Born:
November 19, 1791
Died:
Unknown
Home Town:
Colchester, CT
Marriage(s):
Robert Watkinson (unknown)
Jonathan Edwards Jr. (March 1, 1837)
Biographical Notes:
Maria Champion Edwards was born on November 19, 1791 to Henry Champion Jr. and Abigail Tinker Champion of Colchester, Connecticut. Maria is believed to have attended the Litchfield Female Academy in the years 1806 and 1807. While stying in Litchfield she may have boarded in Julius Deming's house. During her lifetime Maria married twice. She first married Robert Watkinson, and later wed Jonathan Edwards.

Education
Years at LFA:
c.1806
Room and Board:
Boarded at the Julius Deming house

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
[We are currently working to update and confirm citations of attendance.]

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.