Generic_female
No image available

Elizabeth Catlin Cooke


Other Name:
Elizabeth Catlin; Betsey Caltin; Betsey Cooke; Eliza Catlin
Gender:
Female
Born:
1799
Died:
1893
Home Town:
Bristol, CT
Marriage(s):
Randall Cooke (1818)
Biographical Notes:
Elizabeth Catlin Cooke was born in 1799 to Truman Catlin and Elizabeth Wildman Catlin of Bristol, Connecticut. Elizabeth's parents and siblings died prior to 1813; her uncle Abel Catlin, then served as her guardian. Elizabeth attended the Litchfield Female Academy from 1812-1815. Three years later she married Randall Cooke of Wallingford, Connecticut.
Additional Notes:
Primary sources for Elizabeth Catlin Cooke include a "Memory Book" and a photograph of her at age 70. These are located in the Litchfield Female Academy collection, Series 2: Student Papers, Records, and Documents, Folders 37 and 38.

Education
Years at LFA:
1812-1815

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
Other:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Elizabeth ("Eliza") is mentioned in a letter from Julia Ann Crosby to Sarah and Hylah Bevier on October 22, 1813.

"Rules for the School and Home" and Names of the Young Ladies belonging to Miss Pierce's School in the Summer of 1814 (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

Elizabeth had friends write in her memory book while in Litchfield in the year 1815 (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.