Julia Canfield Flewwelling


Other Name:
Julie Elvira Canfield
Gender:
Female
Born:
1791
Died:
1868
Home Town:
Sharon, CT
Marriage(s):
Samuel Flewwelling (March 16, 1812)
Biographical Notes:
Julia Canfield Flewwelling of Sharon, Connecticut was born in 1791 to lawyer and politician Judson Canfield and his wife Mabel Ruggles Canfield. Sometime prior to 1812 it is believed that Julia may have attended the Litchfield Female Academy. On May 16, 1812 Julia married Samuel Flewwelling of New York, New York. Julia died in the year 1868. Julia was called "The Lily of the Valley."
Additional Notes:
Primary sources for Julia Canfield Flewwelling include a notebook, located in the Litchfield Female Academy collection, Series 2: Student Papers, Records, and Documents, Folder 46.

Education
Years at LFA:
pre-1812

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
"List of Pupils Gathered From Letters and Other Sources" (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.