Generic_female
No image available

Laura Camp Lansing


Other Name:
Laura Camp; Laura Dickinson
Gender:
Female
Born:
June 15, 1800
Died:
Unknown
Home Town:
Washington, CT
Marriage(s):
Austin Dickinson (1813)
Dirck Cornelius Lansing (unknown)
Biographical Notes:
Laura Camp Lansing was born on June 15, 1800 to Joel and Anne Whittlesey Camp of Washinton, Connecticut. Laura attended the Litchfield Female Academy in 1818. During her lifetime Laura married twice. Her first husband, Rev. Austin Dickinson, was a Dartmouth graduate. They married in 1813. Her second husband, a Yale graduate from Lansingburg, New York, was Rev. Dirck Cornelius Lansing.

Education
Years at LFA:
1818

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
"Catalogue of the Ladies Academy in Litchfield" 1818 by J.A. Shepard (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.