Generic_female
No image available

Eliza Camp Clisby


Other Name:
Eliza Minerva Camp; Eliza Minerva Cisbe
Gender:
Female
Born:
October 15, 1802
Died:
1871
Home Town:
Owego, NY
Marriage(s):
Ira Joseph Clisby/ Cisbe (October 11, 1827)
Biographical Notes:
Eliza Camp Clisby was the daughter of William Camp, a businessman from Owego, New York, and his wife Abigail Whittlesey Camp. Eliza was born on October 15, 1802. She attended the Litchfield Female Academy in 1816 as well as in 1817. On October 11, 1827 Eliza married a man also from Owego, New York by the name of Ira Joseph Clisby. Eliza passed away in 1871.

Education
Years at LFA:
1816-1817

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Mentioned in Eliza Ogden's 1816-1818 diary, August 15, 1816 (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1816 Litchfield Female Academy Catalog (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1817 Litchfield Female Academy Winter Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.