Generic_female
No image available

Elizabeth Caldwell Rogers


Other Name:
Elizabeth Caldwell; Polly Caldwell; Polly Rogers
Gender:
Female
Born:
1785
Died:
Unknown
Home Town:
Hartford, CT
Marriage(s):
Ebenezer Rogers (February 26, 1839)
Biographical Notes:
Elizabeth Caldwell Rogers was born in 1785 to John Caldwell and Margaret Collier Caldwell in Hartford, Connecticut. Elizabeth attended the Litchfield Female Academy in 1802 and 1806, and later attended and graduated from Catharine Beecher's Hartford Female Seminary in 1828. On February 26, 1839 Elizabeth married a man from New York City named Ebenezer Rogers.

Education
Years at LFA:
1802,1806

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Elizabeth ("Polly") is listed as a fellow student in Maryann Bacon's 1802 Journal (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy Collection).

1802 Litchfield Female Academy Catalog (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.