Generic_female
No image available

Mary Ann Burnham Judson


Other Name:
Mary Ann Burnham; Amanda Burnham; Amanda Judson
Gender:
Female
Born:
May 12, 1804
Died:
April 25, 1842
Home Town:
Cornwall, CT
Marriage(s):
Albert Judson (December 3, 1829)
Biographical Notes:
Marry Ann Burnham Judson was born on November 11, 1760 in Cornwall, Connecticut to Oliver Burnham and Sarah Rogers Burnham. She attended the Litchfield female academy in 1821. On December 3, 1829 Mary Ann Maried Yale graduate Albert Judson. Mary Ann and Albert had two sons and one daughter. Mary Ann died on April 25, 1842.

Education
Years at LFA:
1821

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1821 Litchfield Female Academy Catalog Winter Session (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.