Eunice Bulkeley Ward


Other Name:
Eunice Robbins Bulkeley
Gender:
Female
Born:
August 12, 1814
Died:
Unknown
Home Town:
Litchfield, CT
Marriage(s):
John Ward (May 21, 1833)
Biographical Notes:
Eunice Bulkeley Ward was born on August 12, 1814 in Litchfield, CT to Herny and Betsey Dodd Bulkeley. Eunice studied that the Litchfield Female Academy in in 1829 and 1830. She married a former student of the female academy, John Ward, who studied at the academy in 1820 and was also from Litchfield, Connecticut.

Education
Years at LFA:
1829-1830


Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1829 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

"Catalogue of the Litchfield Academy … 1830" (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy Collection).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.