Generic_female
No image available

Catharine Bronk Silvester


Other Name:
Catharine Susan Conyne Bronk
Gender:
Female
Born:
January 9, 1810
Died:
Unknown
Home Town:
Coxsackie, NY
Marriage(s):
Peter Henry Silvester (1837)
Biographical Notes:
Catharine Bronk Silvester was the daughter of lawyer John Lenndert Bronk and his wife Alida Conyn Bronk. While attending the Litchfield Female Academy in 1825 and 1826, Catherine boarded with the Luke Lewis family in town. After completing her studies at the Litchfield Female Academy, she attended Emma Willard's Female Seminary in Troy, New York in 1827. In 1837 Catharine married Peter Henry Silvester, a lawyer and politician from Kinderhook, New York who had graduated from Union College in 1827.

Education
Years at LFA:
1825-1826
Room and Board:
Boarded with the Luke Lewis family

Related Objects and Documents
Other:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1825 Litchfield Female Academy Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1826 Litchfield Female Academy Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833.Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

Bill from Pierce School Nov. 2, 1825 to John L. Bronk, Esq. (Van Dyck-Bronk Law Firm Papers, Vedder Memorial Library, Greene County Historical Society).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.