Generic_male
No image available

Francis A. Blake


Other Name:
Francis Arthur Blake
Gender:
Male
Born:
April 4, 1796
Died:
March 22, 1824
Home Town:
Rutland, MA
Later Residences:
Cincinnati, OH
New York, NY
Marriage(s):
Elizabeth Dawes Blake (July 8, 1817)
Biographical Notes:
Francis Arthur Blake, born on April 4, 1796 in Rutland, Massachusetts, the son of Francis Blake and Eliza Chandler Blake. Blake was graduated from Harvard in 1814 and attended the Litchfield Law School in 1817. After completing his legal studies, Blake married Elizabeth Dawes on July 8, 1817. She was the daughter of Judge Thomas and Margaret Green Dawes of Boston, Massachusetts. The couple settled in Cincinnati, Ohio. While there, he authored Exposition of the causes which led to the late controversy between General William Lytle and James W. Gazlay, Esq.: And to the criminal prosecution recently instituted against Gen. Lytle & Francis A. Blake in 1822. Blake moved to New York City in 1823 where he died at the age of 28.

Education
Years at LLS:
1817
Other Education:
Graduated from Harvard College in 1814.

Profession / Service
Profession:
Lawyer

Related Objects and Documents
Other:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Catalogue of the Litchfield Law School, Hartford, CT: Press of Case, Tiffany and Company, 1849, 14.

Johnson, William Samuel, Catalogue of the Students at Law in the school at Litchfield Conn. at & after Aug. 15th 1817, Connecticut Historical Society, Johnson Family Papers, 1722-1863, Box - Johnson Papers
Secondary Sources:
Chandler, George. The Chandler Family: The Descendants of William and Annis Chandler who settled Roxbury, Mass., 1637. Press of C. Hamilton, 1883.

Holland, Henry W. William Dawes, and His Ride With Paul Revere. Boston: John Wilson and Son, 1878.

Vital Records of Rutland, Massachusetts, to the end of the year 1849. Worcester, MA: Franklin P. Rice, 1905.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.