Generic_female
No image available

Catharine Bockee Flint


Other Name:
Catharine Jerusha Bockee
Gender:
Female
Born:
March 22, 1811
Died:
April 9, 1843
Home Town:
North East, NY
Marriage(s):
Augustus Flint (November 12, 1835)
Biographical Notes:
Catharine Bockee Flint of North East, New York, was the daughter of Abraham Bockee and his wife Martha Oakley Bockee. Abraham graduated from Union College in 1803 or 1804 and had a successful career as a lawyer and politician. In 1828 Catharine's parents sent her to Litchfield, Connecticut to study at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy. In 1835 she married Augustus Fint, also of North East, New York, and the couple had three children

Education
Years at LFA:
1828

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1828 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).
Secondary Sources:
Flint, Martha Bockee. The Bockee Family. Poughkeepsie, NY: Private Printing, 1897.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.