Generic_female
No image available

Caroline Boardman Schroeder


Other Name:
Caroline Maria Boardman
Gender:
Female
Born:
June 29, 1802
Died:
February 1853
Home Town:
New Milford, CT
Marriage(s):
John Frederick Schroeder (May 22, 1825)
Biographical Notes:
Caroline Boardman Schroeder was the daughter of Elijah Boardman, a bussinessman and politician, and his wife Mary of New Milford, Connecticut. After attending the Litchfield Female Academy in 1813 and 1816, Caroline attended the Reverend Claus Herrick's female school in New Haven, Connecticut for a year in 1818. In May of 1825 she married John Frederick Schroeder of New York, New York. John had graduated from Princeton College in 1819 and received his Doctor of Divinity degree from New Haven Episcopal Seminary in Connecticut. During their marriage Caroline and John had eight children. Notably, Caroline attended the coronation of Queen Victoria in 1838.
Additional Notes:
Primary sources for Caroline Boardman Schroeder are located in the Litchfield Female Academy collection, Series 2: Student Papers, Records, and Documents, Folders 79 and 80.

Education
Years at LFA:
1813,1816
Room and Board:
Boarded at Dr. Sheldon's

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Caroline Boardman kept a journal while attending the Litchfield Female Academy (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy Collection).

Caroline wrote an inscription in and signed Elizabeth Catlin's 1813-1815 memory book (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy Collection).

1816 Litchfield Female Academy Catalog (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1816 List of Subscribres in II Vol. "Universal History" (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).
Secondary Sources:
Goldthwaite, Charlotte. Boardman Geneology. Anundsen Publishing Co., 1988.

Orcutt, Samuel. History of the Town of New Milford and Bridgewater, Connecticut, 1703-1882. Hartford, CT: Press of the Case, Lockwood and Brainard Company, 1882.

Biographical Directory of the American Congress, 1774-1971. United States Government Printing Office, 1971.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.