Generic_female
No image available

Euphemia Blanch Marseles


Other Name:
Euphemia F. Blanch; Effie Blanch
Gender:
Female
Born:
May 4, 1797
Died:
June 4, 1849
Home Town:
Paramus, NJ
Later Residences:
NJ
Marriage(s):
Marseles P. Marseles (unknown)
Biographical Notes:
Euphemia Blanch Marseles, daughter of Richard Blanch and Catharine Val Valen Blanch, was born in Paramus, New Jersey in 1797. In 1816 she was sent to Litchfield, Connecticut to study at Sarah Pierce's Female Academy. After completing her studies she married Marseles P. Marseles. The couple resided in New Jersey and had one child. Euphemia passed away on June 4, 1849.
Additional Notes:
While attending Litchfield Female Academy, Euphemia was pursued by Litchfield Law School student James Johnston, who fell in love with her. She rejected him "after having given him by the pleasure with which she received his attentions before his declaration great encouragement to be accepted."

Mary Pierce wrote that Johnston was "a foolish unprincipled youth," who "threatened to kill himself" after the rejection. His classmates sat up with him all night to prevent his suicide and he left Litchfield the next morning. He then wrote his Litchfield friends "frenzied letters." He wrote Anna Pierce Brace, asking her to show the letter to Euphemia, "thinking that if there were a spark of affection in her heart such extravagant attachment would awaken it, and move her to save him."

Anna ...
[more]

Education
Years at LFA:
1816

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1816 Litchfield Female Academy Catalog (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1816 List of Subscribers in II Vol. "Universal History" (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.