Generic_female
No image available

Maria Blake Burgess


Other Name:
Maria Georgianna Blake
Gender:
Female
Born:
July 8, 1801
Died:
August 25, 1841
Home Town:
Westborough, MA
Later Residences:
Hancock, NH
Marriage(s):
Archibald Burgess (October 27, 1824)
Biographical Notes:
Maria Blake Burgess was the daughter of Elihu Blake and Elizabeth Whitney Blake of Westborough, Massachusetts. Her uncle was Eli Whitney, the famous inventor of the gotton gin. Maria attended the Litchfield Female Academy in 1816, and her brother Eli Whitney Blake attended the Litchfield Law School. In 1824 Maria married Reverend Archibald Burgress, a minister from Windham County, Connecticut. The couple settled in Hancock, New Hampshire where she passed away on August 25, 1841.

Education
Years at LFA:
1816

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1816 Litchfield Female Academy Catalog (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1816 List of Subscribers in II Vol. "Universal History" (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.