Generic_female
No image available

Louisa Bishop Hughes


Other Name:
Louisa Walters Bishop
Gender:
Female
Born:
May 24, 1804
Died:
1872
Home Town:
New Haven, CT
Marriage(s):
Enos Brooks Miles Hughes (July 27, 1828)
Biographical Notes:
Louisa Bishop Hughes, daughter of Timothy and Esther Huggins Bishop of New Haven, Connecticut, was one of two daughters to attend the Litchfield Female Academy. After completing her studies in 1818 and 1820 Louisa married Enos Brooks Miles Hughes in 1828. Enos had attended Middlebury College and worked as a merchant and bank director. The couple had eight children. Louisa passed away in 1872.

Education
Years at LFA:
1818,1820

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
"Catalogue of the Ladies Academy in Litchfied" 1818 by J.A. Sheprad (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

1820 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.