Generic_male
No image available

Samuel C. Blackman


Other Name:
Samuel Curtiss Blackman
Gender:
Male
Born:
March 22, 1768
Died:
November 17, 1858
Home Town:
Huntington, CT
Later Residences:
Elizabeth, NJ
Newtown, CT
Marriage(s):
Sarah Toucey Blackman (unknown)
Biographical Notes:
Samuel Curtiss Blackman was born on March 22, 1768 in Huntington, Connecticut. He was prepared for college by Reverend Elisha Rexford, a Yale College graduate of 1763. Blackman graduated from Yale in 1793. He then spent three years in charge of the Latin School in Elizabeth, NJ (also referred to as the "Academy"). In 1796, he attended the Litchfield Law School. After completing his legal education Blackman practiced law in Newtown, Connecticut from 1819 to 1850. In addition to his legal career, Blackman had a prominent career in state government. He served as a member of the Connecticut House of Representatives in 1803, 1807, 1809 and 1810. He then served as Judge of Probate from 1820 until 1840. He also had an active civic life, serving as President of the Newtown branch of the Connecticut ...
[more]
Quotes:
"Samuel Curtis Blackman, born in Monroe, Conn., March 22, 1768,
graduated from Yale in 1793, continued in practice more than 50
years. When the Probate district was established, he was chosen
Judge and held the office for 17 years, until, at 70 years, the law
rendered him inelligible.

He was for many years a school-visitor. His late home was the
first house south of the Congregational Church, now the Grand
Central, where he died, Nov. 17, 1858, in his 91st year. He married
Sarah Toucey of Newtown, born, April 23, 1777, who died, Dec. 6,
1835. Their children : Caroline, Sarah, George, Alfred, William
and Samuel."
Johnson, Ezra Levan, Jane Eliza Camp Johnson Newtown's history and historian, 1917.

Education
Years at LLS:
1796
Other Education:
Graduated from Yale College in 1793.

Profession / Service
Profession:
Lawyer; Political Office
State Posts:
State Representative (CT) 1803, 1807, 1809-1810
Judge of Probate (CT) 1820-1840

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Moothall Society Record Books, Litchfield Law School Collection, Series 1, Subseries 3, Litchfield Historical Society Helga J. Ingraham Memorial Library.
Secondary Sources:
Annual report of the executive committee of the Connecticut Temperance Society, Volume 1; Volume 3, Connecticut Temperance Society, 1830.

Dexter, Franklin Bowditch. Biographical Sketches of the Graduates of Yale College with Annals of College History, Vol. 5. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1911.

Dunham, John Moseley, The Vocal companion, and Masonic register, Printed by Brother John M. Dunham, 1802.

Hatfield, Edwin Francis History of Elizabeth, New Jersey: including the early history of Union County Carlton & Lanahan, 1868, p. 560.

Johnson, Ezra Levan, Jane Eliza Camp Johnson Newtown's history and historian, 1917.

Rose, Theodore Cuyler, comp. The Tousey Family in America. Elmira, NY: Osborne Press, 1916.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.