Generic_female
No image available

Eliza Benton Bruce


Other Name:
Eliza Sarah Benton; Sarah Eliza Benton; Eliza Sarah Benton
Gender:
Female
Born:
1798
Died:
May 25, 1842
Home Town:
Catskill, NY
Later Residences:
Duansburg, NY
Belmont, NY
Amity, NY
Marriage(s):
Nathaniel French Bruce (October 3, 1814)
Biographical Notes:
Eliza Beton Bruce, born in 1798, was the daughter of Dr. Caleb Benton of Catskill, New York, and his wife Sarah Winchell Benton. In 1811 Eliza attended Sarah Pierce's Female Academy in Litchfield, Connecticut. Three years later she married Nathaniel French Bruce. During their marriage the couple resided in several communities in New York, and had ten children.

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
John Pierce Brace, "History of My Poetry, Vol. I" (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy Collection).

1811 List of Subscribers in Ist Vol. "Universal History" (Vaderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.