Cornelia Bennett Lewis


Other Name:
Cornelia M. Bennett
Gender:
Female
Born:
April 21, 1809
Died:
1890
Home Town:
Litchfield, CT
Marriage(s):
Algernon Sidney Lewis (November 10, 1829)
Biographical Notes:
Cornelia Bennett Lewis of Litchfield, Connecticut was born April 21, 1809. Her parents, Charles G. Bennett, a local blacksmith, and Polly McNeil Bennett sent her to Sarah Pierce's Female Academy from 1824 to 1826 to study. After completing her courses of study she married Alergnon Sidney Lewis, a docotor, in 1829.

Education
Years at LFA:
1824-1826


Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1824 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (ENV More Chronicles page 54); 1825 Litchfield Female Academy Catalogue (ENV Chronicles Appendix D); 1826 Litchfield Female Academy Catalogue (ENV Chronicles Appendix D page 423); Cornelia's marriage

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.