Generic_female
No image available

Sarah Benham Boardman


Other Name:
Sarah Hall Benham
Gender:
Female
Born:
February 4, 1796
Died:
February 8, 1870
Home Town:
New Milford, CT
Later Residences:
Boardman, OH
Cleveland, OH
Marriage(s):
Henry Mason Boardman (December 13, 1818)
Biographical Notes:
Sarah Benham Boardman, daughter of Reverend Benjamin M. Benhm and Rebecca Tuttle Benham, may have attended the Litchfield Female Academy from 1812 until 1815. In 1818 she married Henry Mason Boardman, with whom she had four children. Sarah moved to Cleveland, Ohio as a widow.

Education
Years at LFA:
c.1812

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
[We are currently working to update and confirm citations of attendance.]
Secondary Sources:
Orcutt, Samuel. History of the Town of New Milford and Bridgewater, Connecticut, 1703-1882. Hartford, CT: Press of the Case, Lockwood and Brainard Company, 1882.

Goldthwaite, Charlotte. Boardman Geneology. Anundsen Publishing Co., 1988.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.