Amelia Caroline Benedict


Other Name:
Amelia Carolina Benedict
Gender:
Female
Born:
1812
Died:
February 28, 1847
Home Town:
Watertown, NY
Biographical Notes:
Amelia Caroline Benedict, daughter of Amos Benedict and Anne Stone Benedict, of Watertown, New York was born in 1812. Her father had attended the Litchfield Law School and her mother the Litchfield Female Academy. Like her siblings, Amelia continued the family tradition and attended the Female Academy from 1822 until 1825. After completing her education she served as an assistant teacher at the Academy in 1826 and 1827. Little else is known about Amelia's life until her death in 1847 of tuberculosis.
Additional Notes:
While attending the Litchfield Female Academy Amelia wrote a verse to Eliza Kilbourn. This small two line note is found at the Connecticut Historical Society in a collection of invitations to Eliza Kilbourn.

Education
Years at LFA:
1822-1825

Profession / Service
Profession:
Educator


Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
She is mentioned in Mary L. Wilbor's 1822 Diary. (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1822 Litchfield Female Academy Catalogue published in The Litchfield Eagle on November 25, 1822 (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1823 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

1823 Litchfield Female Academy Winter Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, ...
[more]

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.