Generic_female
No image available

Eliza Beman


Other Name:
Eliza Leslie Beman; Eliza L. Street
Gender:
Female
Born:
August 4, 1813
Died:
Unknown
Home Town:
Troy, NY
Later Residences:
Greenboro, AL
Oglethorpe County, GA
Mt. Zion, GA
Marriage(s):
William Bishop Street (May 24, 1832)
Henry Smith Beman (November 24, 1842)
Biographical Notes:
Eliza Beman, the daughter of Nathan Sidney Smith Beman and Loraine Smith Beman of Troy, New York, was born August 4,1813. Her father, a teacher and minister sent her to Sarah Pierce's Female Academy in Litchfield, connecticut from 1825 until 1828 to be educated. In 1832 she married William Bishop Street, and after his death married Henry Smith Beman in 1842. During her first marriage she and William had three children. She and her second husband had five children.

Education
Years at LFA:
1825-1828

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Litchfield County Post of April 24, 1828 ran a story about the semi-annual exhibition at the Litchfield Female Academy. "prizes were also awarded to Miss J. Reynolds, of N.Y.; Miss E. Beman of Troy; Miss G.C. Lindsley of Washington D.C.; Miss E. Deniston of Blooming Grove, N.Y.; Miss M. Wadsworth and Wm. Norton.".

1825 Litchfield Female Academy Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1826 Litchfield Female Academy Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1827 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. ...
[more]

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.