Harriet Beecher Stowe


Other Name:
Harriet Elizabeth Beecher
Gender:
Female
Born:
June 14, 1811
Died:
1896
Home Town:
Litchfield, CT
Later Residences:
Hartford, CT
Cincinnati, OH
Marriage(s):
Calvin Stowe (January 1836)
Biographical Notes:
Harriet Beecher Stowe, daughter of the Reverend Lyman Beecher and Roxana Foote, attended the Litchfield Female Academy from 1820 until 1824. In 1836 she married Calvin Stowe, a minister and teacher and they had seven children together. Harriet taught at the Hartford Female Seminary which had been founded by her sister Catharine Beecher and after moving to Cincinnati in 1834, taught at the Western Female Institute which had also been founded by her sister.

While she wrote at least ten adult novels, Harriet Beecher Stowe is predominantly known for her first, Uncle Tom's Cabin (1852). Begun as a serial for the Washington anti-slavery weekly, The National Era, it focused public interest on the issue of slavery, and was deeply controversial. In writing the book, Stowe drew ...
[more]
Quotes:
"[E]ach young man chose out his maiden and asked the pleasure of seeing her home; and in the clear frosty night and under the silent stars many a word was said that could not be said by candle-light indoors: -- whereof in time came life-long results."
Regarding evening parties

Harriet Beecher Stowe, Poganuc People: Their Loves and Lives (1878) p. 137.

"The walls were hung with paper imported from France and ornamented with family portraits by Copley. In the fireplace, the high brass andirons sustained a magnificent fire, snapping and sparkling and blazing in a manner gorgeous to behold. Soon Cato came in with on a waiter, followed by Venus, his wife, who with a high white turban on her head and a clear-starched white apron in front, bore after him a tray laden ...
[more]

Education
Years at LFA:
1820-1821,1823-1824

Profession / Service
Profession:
Educator; Arts


Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1820 Litchfield Female Academy Winter Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

1821 Litchfield Female Academy Catalog Winter Session (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

1823 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

1823 Litchfield Female Academy Winter Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

1824 Litchfield ...
[more]

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.