Generic_female
No image available

Emmeline Beebe Fairman


Other Name:
Emaline Beebe; Emeline Beebe
Gender:
Female
Born:
August 14, 1803
Died:
February 17, 1870
Home Town:
Litchfield, CT
Later Residences:
Cooperstown, NY
Marriage(s):
Elezer Fairman (unknown)
Biographical Notes:

Emmeline Beebe was born on August 14, 1803 to Levi Beebe and Lucinda Swift Beebe. She was named after her aunt, Emeline Beebe Reed, a Litchfield Female Academy student.

Emmeline attended Sarah Pierce's Female Academy from 1816 until 1820. Her sister Sophronia also attended the Litchfield Female Academy and her brother, Levi Swift Beebe, attended the Litchfield Law School.

Education
Years at LFA:
1816-1820


help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1816 Litchfield Female Academy Catalog (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1817 Litchfield Female Academy Winter Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

1819 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

1820 Litchfield Female Academy Winter Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Pres, 1927).
Secondary Sources:
Beebe, Clifford. Genealogy of the Family of Beebe. Gardner, MA: Private Priniting, 1991.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.