Generic_female
No image available

Martha Ann Bartlett Du Villard


Other Name:
Martha Ann Bartlett; Martha Russell Bartlett
Gender:
Female
Born:
June 6, 1810
Died:
October 24, 1865
Home Town:
Kingston, Ontario Canada
Later Residences:
Cape Vincent, NY
Marriage(s):
Jean Antonie Du Villard (1831)
Biographical Notes:
Martha Ann Bartlett Du Villard, daughter of Smith Bartlett and Nancy Russell Barlett, was born June 6, 1810 in Kingston, Ontario, Canada. From 1824 to 1826 Martha attended Sarah Pierce's Female Academy in Litchifeld, Connecticut. In 1831 Martha married Jean Antonie Du Villard of Geneva, Switzerland and they resided in Cape Vincent, New York. On October 24, 1865 Martha passed away.
Additional Notes:
Primary sources for Martha Ann Bartlett Du Villard include a note to John Pierce Brace with 3 watchpapers, which have been transferred to the Museum Curator.

Education
Years at LFA:
1824-1826

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1824 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

1825 Litchfield Female Academy Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1826 Litchfield Female Academy Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.