Generic_female
No image available

Elizabeth Barber Copp


Other Name:
Elizabeth Ann Barber; Betsey Barber
Gender:
Female
Born:
November 27, 1809
Died:
1894
Home Town:
Groton, CT
Marriage(s):
Belton Alleyn Copp (August 15, 1833)
Biographical Notes:
On November 27, 1809 Elizabeth Barber Copp was born to Noyes Barber and Catharine Burdick Barber in Groton, Connecticut. Noyes had received a common school education, and prospered as a merchant and politician. From 1824 to 1826 Noyes and Catharine sent Elizabeth to the Litchfield Female Academy to receive an education under the eye of Sarah Pierce. In 1833 Elizabeth married Belton Alleyn Copp, a judge, lawyer, and politician, also of Groton. During their marriage Elizabeth and Belton had six children. Elizabeth died in 1894.

Education
Years at LFA:
1824-1826

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1824 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).
Secondary Sources:
White, Lorraine Cook, et al. The Barbour Collection of Connecticut Town Vital Records: Griswold 1815-1848; Groton 1704-1853. Genealogical Publishing Company, 2000.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.