Generic_female
No image available

Anna Baldwin Gott


Other Name:
Anna Baldwin; Anna Sedgwick
Gender:
Female
Born:
December 19, 1796
Died:
after 1864
Home Town:
Litchfield, CT
Later Residences:
Ithaca, NY
Marriage(s):
Steven Sedgwick (1811)
Daniel Gott (1819)
Biographical Notes:
Anna Baldwin Gott was one of five children born to Issac Baldwin, Jr. and Hannah Delancy Baldwin of Litchfield, Connecticut. Her brother Samuel attended the Litchfield Law School in 1801, and several of her cousins attended the Female Academy. Because she had family that attended the academy, and her father, a local lawyer and politican, had sent one of her brothers to the Law School it is highly probable that Anna studied at Sarah Pierce's Academy around 1809. In 1811 Anna married her first husband, Stephen Sedgwick, with whom she had three children. After Stephen's death Anna married Daniel Gott, and they had four children. Sometime after 1864 Anna passed away.

Education
Years at LFA:
c.1809

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
[We are currently working to update and confirm citations of attendance.]
Secondary Sources:
Baldwin, Charles C. The Baldwin Genealogy, from 1500 to 1881. Higginson Book Company, 1988.

Dexter, Franklin Bowditch. Biographical Sketches of the Graduates of Yale College with Annals of College History, Vol. 1. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1885.

Dexter, Franklin Bowditch. Biographical Sketches of the Graduates of Yale College with Annals of College History, Vol. 3. New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1903.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.