Generic_female
No image available

Elizabeth Bacon Colt


Other Name:
Elizabeth Goldthwaite Bacon
Gender:
Female
Born:
1812
Died:
1890
Home Town:
Utica, NY
Marriage(s):
Henry Colt (1839)
Biographical Notes:
Elizabeth Bacon Colt was born in 1812 to Ezekiel and Abigial Smith Bacon of Utica, New York. Ezekiel graduated from Yale College in 1794 and attended the Litchfield Law School that same year. He later worked as a lawyer and judge, and also became a United States Congressman. Elizabeth's mother Abigail had attended the Litchfield Female Academy, and following in her mother's footsteps, Elizabeth studied in Litchfield at Sarah Pierce's Academy in 1829. In 1839 Elizabeth married Henry Colt and they had four children.
Additional Notes:
On a trip in 1826, Sarah Pierce was invited by William Bacon to his father’s house in Utica, New York.

Education
Years at LFA:
1829


help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1829 Litchfield Female Academy Winter Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).
Secondary Sources:
Ryan, Mary P. Cradle of the Middle Class. Cambridge Universit Press, 1983.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.