Generic_female
No image available

Hannah Avery Wheeler


Other Name:
Hannah Ann Avery
Gender:
Female
Born:
August 7, 1806
Died:
March 9, 1882
Home Town:
Groton, CT
Later Residences:
Stonington, CT
Marriage(s):
Giles Wheeler (December 4, 1825)
Biographical Notes:
Hannah Avery Wheeler was born in Groton, Connecticut to Peter and Hannah Avery in 1806. She was the youngest of five kids and attended at the Litchfield Female Academy in 1823 to 1824.

On December 4, 1835, Hannah married Giles Wheeler of Stonington, Connecticut. She and Giles had five children. She passed away on March 9, 1882.

Education
Years at LFA:
1823-1824

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1823 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

1824 Litchfield Female Academy Winter Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.