Generic_female
No image available

Mary Averill Peck


Other Name:
Mary Jane Averill
Gender:
Female
Born:
September 18, 1806
Died:
June 19, 1836
Home Town:
Hartford, CT
Later Residences:
New York, NY
Marriage(s):
Elisha Peck (November 24, 1825)
Biographical Notes:
Mary Averill Peck attended the Litchfield Female Academy in 1822. She was born in 1806 in Hartford, Connectciut to Eliphalet Averill, a prominent merchant and builder, and his wife Mary Root Averill. In 1825 she married Elisha Peck, originally from Hartford, and they moved to New York City where Elisha was a merchant. During their marriage Mary and Elisha had two children. Mary passed away on June 19, 1836.

Education
Years at LFA:
1822

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
"Mary Jane Averil" was found written in lead pencil on the side of a dormer window in the Dr. Sheldon house along with a list of other students who presumably boarded at the house.

1822 Litchfield Female Academy Catalogue published in The Litchfield Eagle on November 25, 1822 (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).
Secondary Sources:
Avery, Clara A. The Averell-Averill-Avery Family. Press of Evangelical Publishing House, 1906.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.