Generic_female
No image available

Eliza Averill Canfield


Other Name:
Eliza Jane Averill
Gender:
Female
Born:
June 28, 1811
Died:
December 28, 1883
Home Town:
Southbury, CT
Later Residences:
South Britain, CT
Marriage(s):
Mitchell Monroe Canfield (November 24, 1830)
Biographical Notes:
Eliza Averill Canfield was born in Southbury, Connecticut on June 28, 1811 to Colonel Perry Averill and Martha Whittesley Averill. She attended Sarah Pierce's Litchfield Female Academy in 1826 and 1828, and boarded at the Sheldon house. During her time as a student she became close friends with Frances Ann Brace. Her brother Elisha Averill attended the Litchfield Law School in 1814. After completing her studies in 1828 Eliza married Mitchell Monroe Canfield and had two children. In 1883 Eliza died in South Britain, Connecticut.

Education
Years at LFA:
1826,1828
Room and Board:
She boarded at Dr. Sheldon's house.

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1826 Litchfield Female Academy Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

1828 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 To 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).
Secondary Sources:
Avery, Clara A. The Averell-Averill-Avery Family. Press of Evangelical Publishing House, 1906.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.