Generic_female
No image available

Elizabeth Austin Royce


Other Name:
Eliza Austin
Gender:
Female
Born:
August 20, 1804
Died:
after 1860
Home Town:
New Hartford, CT
Later Residences:
Austinburg, OH
Marriage(s):
Daniel Royce (May 17, 1840)
Biographical Notes:
Elizabeth Austin Royce, daughter of Montgomery Austin and Elizabeth Griffing Austin, was born in New Hartford, Connecticut in 1804. She attended the Litchfield Female Academy in 1820. While not much detail is known about Elizabeth's life after her time in Litchfield, it is known that in the 1860 United States Census Elizabeth resided in Austinburg, Ohio with her brother Lucius Austin.

Education
Years at LFA:
1820

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1820 Litchfield Female Academy Winter Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. More Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1927).
Secondary Sources:
White, Lorrain Cook, et al. The Barbour Collection of Connecticut Town Vital Records: Milford, 1640 - 1850, New Canaan, 1801 - 1854, New Hartford, 1740 - 1854. Genealogical Pub. Co., 2000.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.