Generic_female
No image available

Sarah Andrews Hyde


Other Name:
Sarah Parkhill Andrews
Gender:
Female
Born:
Unknown
Died:
1840
Home Town:
Cornwall, CT
Later Residences:
Castleton, VT
Marriage(s):
Araunah Waterman Hyde (1835)
Biographical Notes:
Sarah Andrews Hyde of Cornwall, Connecticut was the daughter of Reverend William Andrews and Sarah Parkhill Andrews. She attended Sarah Pierce's Litchfield Female Academy in 1830, and her brother Edward Warren Andrews attended the Litchfield Law School in 1831. In 1835 Sarah married Araunah Waterman Hyde of Hyde Park, Vermont. At the age of 17 Araunah attended Castleton Academy before beginning a career as a businessman. During the course of his life he worked as a clerk, as a "middleman" for many farmers, owned a hotel and stage coach company, began a marble mill and quarry, and served as President of Rutland and Whitehall Railroad. In 1840 Sarah passed away in Castleston, and her husband lived until 1874 when was killed by a train.

Education
Years at LFA:
1830

Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
"Catalogue of the Litchfield Academy … 1830" (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy collection).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.