Generic_female
No image available

Ursula Allen Andrews


Other Name:
Ursula McCurdy Allen
Gender:
Female
Born:
February 6, 1806
Died:
August 22, 1889
Home Town:
Litchfield, CT
Later Residences:
Cleveland, OH
Marriage(s):
Sherlock James Andrews (December 1, 1828)
Biographical Notes:
Ursula was born on February 6, 1806 to John and Ursula McCurdy Allen. Orphaned as a young woman, she traveled to Ohio to live with her brother. It was there that she met and married Sherlock James Andrews.Together they had four children.

Ursula Allen Andrews is thought to have been a student of the Litchfield Female Academy.



Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.