Generic_male
No image available

Horatio Bigelow


Other Name:
Horatio Biglow
Gender:
Male
Born:
May 30, 1790
Died:
March 1824
Home Town:
Cambridge, MA
Later Residences:
Brookfield, VT
New Orleans, LA
Marriage(s):
Anna Ripley Bigelow (December 1812)
Biographical Notes:
Horatio Bigelow was born on May 30, 1790 in Cambridge, Massachusetts to Abraham Bigelow and Hepsibeh Jones. His mother, Hepsibeh, was the daughter of Isaac and Mary Jones. Bigelow studied at Exeter and later was graduated from Harvard in 1809. He attended the Litchfield Law School in 1810 and married Anna Maria Ripley in 1812, with whom he had two children.

Bigelow worked on several newspapers, starting in 1813 with The Boston Daily Advertiser, regarded as the first successful daily paper to operate in that city. The paper was published by W. W. Clapp, and Bigelow worked as editor for the first year. After his wife's death in 1816, Bigelow relocated to New York where, from 1817 to 1819, he worked with Orville Holley, a native of Salisbury, Connecticut, to edit the American Monthly Magazine and Critical Review....
[more]

Education
Years at LLS:
1810
Other Education:
Graduated from Harvard College in 1809.

Profession / Service
Admitted To Bar:
Suffolk, MA 1813
Training with Other Lawyers:
Loammi Baldwin

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Bond, William Key. Lectures on law by the Honable. Tapping Reeve and James Gould esquire at Litchfield, Connecticut, An. Dom: 1811 & 1812 Rare Book Collection, Lillian Goldman Law Library, Yale University.

Catalogue of the Litchfield Law School, Hartford, CT: Press of Case, Tiffany and Company, 1849, 9.

Litchfield County Bar Association Records, 1810, Litchfield Historical Society, Helga J. Ingraham Memorial Library.
Secondary Sources:
Bigelow, Patricia, et al. The Bigelow Family Genealogy. Bigelow Society, Inc., 1986.

Davis, William Thomas, Bench and bar of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, Volume 1, The Boston History Company, 1895.

Howe, Gilman Bigelow. Genealogy of the Bigelow Family of America. Worcester, MA: Charles Hamilton, 1890.

L. W. Kemp, "BIGELOW, HORATIO," Handbook of Texas Online (http://www.tshaonline.org/handbook/online/articles/fbi08), accessed February 22, 2011.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.