Generic_female
No image available

Rebecca Akins Dowd


Other Name:
Rebecca Akins; Rebecca Aiken
Gender:
Female
Born:
1815
Died:
Unknown
Home Town:
Norfolk, CT
Marriage(s):
Elizur Dowd (March 31, 1834)
Biographical Notes:
Rebecca Akins Dowd was born in the year 1815 in Norfolk, Connecticut to Lemuel Akins and Sarah Thompson Akins. In 1832 at the age of twenty-two Rebecca became a student in Litchfield, Connecticut at Sarh Pierce's Female Academy. Two years later married Elizur Dowd, also of Norfolk, Connecticut.

Education
Years at LFA:
1832

help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
1832 Litchfield Female Academy Summer Session Catalogue (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).
Secondary Sources:
White, Lorraine Cook and Christina Bailey. The Barbour Collection of Connecticut Town Vital Records: New Milford, 1712 - 1860, Norfolk, 1758 - 1850, North Stonington, 1807 - 1852. Genealogical Pub. Co., 2000.

Hibbard, Augustine George and Lewis Mills Norton. History of the town of Goshen, Connecticut. Hartford, CT: Press of the Case, Lockwood & Brainard Co., 1897.

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.