Maria Adams Tallmadge


Other Name:
Maria Davis Canfield Adams
Gender:
Female
Born:
December 27, 1787
Died:
November 24, 1858
Home Town:
Litchfield, CT
Later Residences:
New York, NY
Marriage(s):
Henry Floyd Tallmadge (1810)
Biographical Notes:
Maria Canfield Adams, sister of fellow Litchfield Female Academy student Cornelia Davis Adams, attended Sarah Pierce's Academy from 1801 until 1802. Born December 27, 1787, her father Andrew Adams, Jr. served the community as a politician and tax collector in Litchfield. In 1810 Maria married Henry Floyd Tallmadge, a businessman and politician from Litchfield. After their marriage the couple had five children and later resided in New York City, where she died of paralysis.

Education
Years at LFA:
1801-1803


Related Objects and Documents
In the Ledger:
help The Citation of Attendance provides primary source documentation of the student’s attendance at the Litchfield Female Academy and/or the Litchfield Law School. If a citation is absent, the student is thought to have attended but currently lacks primary source confirmation.

Records for the schools were sporadic, especially in the formative years of both institutions. If instructors kept comprehensive records for the Litchfield Female Academy or the Litchfield Law School, they do not survive. Researchers and staff have identified students through letters, diaries, family histories and genealogies, and town histories as well as catalogues of students printed in various years. Art and needlework have provided further identification of Female Academy Students, and Litchfield County Bar records document a number of Law School students. The history of both schools and the identification of the students who attended them owe credit to the early 20th century research and documentation efforts of Emily Noyes Vanderpoel and Samuel Fisher, and the late 20th century research and documentation efforts of Lynne Templeton Brickley and the Litchfield Historical Society staff.
CITATION OF ATTENDANCE:
Maria is listed as a fellow student in Maryann Bacon's 1802 Journal (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy Collection).

"Beach, Lucy Sheldon (Mrs. Theron) 1803 Jan 28" Journal (Litchfield Historical Society - Litchfield Female Academy Collection).

1802 Litchfield Female Academy Catalog (Vanderpoel, Emily Noyes. Chronicles of A Pioneer School From 1792 to 1833. Cambridge, MA: The University Press, 1903).

Contact Us
Do you have more information for the Ledger?
If you have family papers, objects, or any other details you would like to share, or if you would like to obtain a copy of an image for publication, please contact us.